The main scientific direction of Scientific Research Institute of Animal Husbandry
According to the theme of scientific research work for 2016-2020 scientific research works of the institute are carried out in various regions of our republic, mainly in Ganja-Gazakh, Sheki-Zagatala, Central Aran and Absheron districts. Totally, 15 research works are conducted on 4 themes.
The establishment date of Scientific Research Institute of Animal Husbandry
The Scientific Research Institute of Animal Husbandry was founded in 1930. Four academicians, 16 doctors of sciences and 155 candidates of sciences have been functioning in the institute. The institute was named after academician Firuz Ali oglu Malikov in 1979. Azerbaijan Research Institute of Livestock Was included in the system of the Ministry of Agriculture under the Decree of the President of the Republic of May 18, 1993 and is directly subordinated to the Ministry of Agriculture.
Azerbaijan buffalo breeds
In 1970, prof. A.Agabayli, candidate of agricultural sciences I.A Huseynov and others created the Azerbaijan breed type. In our country, Azerbaijan is cultivated in conditions of breeding with a pure bred turkey Murrah breed from Bulgaria.
Azerbaijan mountainous merinos breeds
As a result of the long-term activities of the scientific staff of the Institute of Livestock Scientific Research, academicians FA Melikov, professors M.H.Sadikhov, S.Huseynov, V.Smaragov and Q.Hagverdiyev created mountain sheep bay of Azerbaijan and awarded the State Prize Laureate honorary title.
Azerbaijan Gonur Caucasus breeds
The breed of Azerbaijani breed, grown in our republic, was approved in 1960 with the participation of Sh.Asidzadeh, SAGojaev and others.
Azerbaijan Zebu breeds
Since 1950, for many years, scientific research works have been conducted under the direction of Professor Z.Verdiyev in order to improve the productivity of the Azerbaijan Zebu. This work is currently under way.
Absheron sheep breeds
Based on the materials prepared by Najaf Najafov, candidate of agricultural sciences, the new semi-coated Absheron sheep breed, which incorporates the highest quality of the ancestors - Gala sheep, was created from the selection of the aboriginal breeds. Absheron's adaptation to various conditions was widely tested, scientifically researched and its high competitiveness was confirmed. Absheron sheep was confirmed as a breed on 29 June 2007 at the Azerbaijan Society for Breeding.
Mil-Karabakh sheep breeds
Garabagh sheep have grown widely in Nagorno-Karabakh, Kalbajar, Georgia, Aghdam, Jabrail, Mil-Plain and Mughan Plain. There is an idea that Garabag sheep was formed by the mating of the Pre-Asian sheep sheep of local sheep.